Privacy Policy

Debt Free Direct Limited is a company within the Fairpoint Group Plc. We are committed to keeping your information private. This document describes our privacy policy.

 

What information do we collect about you?

In order to provide you with products and services we need to collect, use, share and store personal and financial information about you. We collect this information when we speak to you on the telephone and from documents that you send to us.

 

Where you provide personal and financial information relating to your partner you confirm that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us and for us to use it.

 

We do not collect any personal identifying information without your knowledge when you visit our website.

 

We will collect further information if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

 

We may also use cookies. For an explanation, see the section on cookies below.

 

How do we use your information?

We will use your information to provide our services, to prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other crime, carry out regulatory checks and meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority, and to develop and improve our services to you and other customers and protect our interests.

 

In relation to the website, the personal identifying information is used to process your application as requested by you or call you back as requested by you. The cookies information is used to help us understand more about how our website is used and to improve our site.

 

We will retain information about you after the closure of your file for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud and other financial crime prevention and legitimate business purposes.

 

We may use your personal information for market research and other marketing purposes, which may include sharing it with other companies within the Fairpoint Group Plc. In order to provide you with products and services this information will be held in our data systems or the data systems of our agents or subcontractors.

 

We would also like to keep you informed (by telephone, post or email) of selected products and services available from us and our carefully chosen suppliers. If your personal details change or you would prefer not to receive this information from us please let us know.

 

We will keep information about you confidential unless you have consented to its transfer to any other third party, we have a duty to disclose it or law or regulation allows us to do so for legitimate business purposes.

 

Safeguard of information

We regularly review our security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to personal information, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

Recording of calls

For training purposes, any calls with us will be recorded and may be monitored.

 

Identification checks

In cases where legislation requires us to carry out an identification check, we will validate your name, address and other personal information supplied by you against an appropriate third party database. You should advise us if you do not consent to such a check being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. The checks are only to confirm your identity. A credit check is not performed and your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. In accordance with our Data Protection Policy, we charge £10 for all information requests to cover administration costs.

 

Please address requests to:

The Data Protection Officer
Fairpoint Group Plc
Fairclough House
Church Street
Adlington
Lancashire
PR7 4EX

 

Use of cookies

Debt Free Direct uses cookies to improve the performance of our websites to ensure we provide our customers with the best possible web site experience.

 

Please note that the cookies we use can't harm your computer and we don't store any personally identifiable information. The information we gather is used to improve the customer experience of the site, for example they are used to determine errors and display relevant content.

 

Some cookies are from carefully selected 3rd party suppliers, who may also set cookies during your visit, which are then used for remarketing purposes. These are used to show you relevant products/services, which you have shown interest in or have been recommended on previous visits to the site.

 

For more information about how we use cookies please see our Cookies Policy page

 

Your privacy

Please be assured that the data contained within these types of cookies is completely anonymous and doesn't contain any of your personal details.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.